Home   About us   News   Product   Message   Contact us
 
 
PRODUCTS
Whitening
Moisturizing
Cosmetics peptides
Anti-Aging
Herbal extract
Emulsified wax&butter&oils
Other cosmetic raw materials
Pharmaceutical Intermediates
Supplements raw materials
CONTACT
 

Susie +8617703311139

Naomi +8617717788328

Sapphire +8618031178217

Sunny +8618031178289

E-mail:admin@china-yime.com

Web:www.china-yime.com
 
Anti-Aging Your current locationHome - Products - Anti-Aging
 
China supplier Natural Plant Ferulic Acid CAS 1135-24-6 Water Soluble
 

Ferulic Acid

Grade:Cosmetic Grade

Appearance:White Powder

Specification:99%

CAS:1135-24-6

Introduction:

Ferulic acid was originally found in the seeds and leaves of plants. It is a phenolic acid widely present in plants. It combines with polysaccharides and proteins in the cell wall to form the skeleton of the cell wall, and rarely exists in free form. It has a higher content in Asafoetida, Cimicifuga, Angelica, Jujube Seed, etc.

Specification:

Product Name Ferulic acid
Item of Test Standard Results of Test
Appearance White Powder Complies
Assay −98%(HPLC) 99.7%
Odor Characteristic Complies
Loss on drying <3% 1.35%
Ash <3% 1.6%
Residual solvents Negative Complies
Residual pesticides Negative Complies
Chemical analysis
Heavy Metal <10ppm Complies
Arsenic (As) <1ppm Complies
Lead(Pb) <2ppm Complies
Cadmium (Cd) <0.5ppm Complies
Mercury (Hg) Absent Complies
Microbiology analysis
Total Plate Count <1000cfu/g Complies
Yeast & Mold <100cfu/g Complies
E.Coli Negative Complies
S. Aureus Negative Complies
Salmonella Negative Complies
Pesticides Negative Complies


Function

☑ Ferulic acid has strong anti-oxidation and scavenging ability of free radicals. When ferulic acid matches with vitamin C+E act, it can increase the ability of vitamin C+E to resist the sun from 4 times to 8 times, in order to further protect the skin from UV rays when exposed to the sun.

☑ Whitening effect: ferulic acid has the similar structure with tyrosine that affects melanin activity in the skin, so it can prevent the formation of melanin in a competitive blocking way and protect the skin from UVB damage in ultraviolet rays.

☑ Ferulic acid is an effective light stabilizer with anti-phototoxic effect and is widely used in sunscreen products;

☑ Ferulic acid can form esters with polyhydroxy compounds to improve water solubility, such as glycerin, cyclodextrin esters, etc., antioxidant and ultraviolet Absorption function remains unchanged.


Welcome to your enquiry:  admin@china-yime.com


 
Previous Sepiwhite Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine  Next sodium ascorbyl phosphate SAP
 
Copyright @2008 HEBEI YIME NEW MATERIAL TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.All Rights Reserved.